When can you put on your tire’s with studs?

Motor Vehicle Act
R.S.N.S. 1989, c. 293
O.I.C. 79-359 (March 27, 1979), N.S. Reg. 45/79
1 It is permissible to use on a fire department vehicle moved on a highway at any time, and on any other motor vehicle moved on a highway between the 15th day of October in any year and the 30th day of April in the next year following, a pneumatic tire fitted with metal studs provided that

(a) the studs do not protrude more than one-eighth of an inch from the tread or traction surface of the tire;

(b) the diameter of each stud inclusive of the stud casing does not exceed one-half of an inch;

(c) there are not more than 130 studs in any one tire used on a vehicle having a registered weight of less than 10 000 lbs. or more than 175 studs in any one tire used on a vehicle having a registered weight of 10 000 lbs. or more;

(d) studs used in tires on the left hand side of a vehicle are equal in number to studs used in tires on the right hand side of the vehicle; and

(e) the studs are securely and safely embedded in the tire in such manner as to not cause damage to property or constitute a hazard to the safety of any person using the highway.